Staff


Andrew Wren

Andrew Wren

Principal
Staff Jeff Chadd

Jeff Chadd

Assistant Principal – Head of Sixth Form
Sue Hannan

Sue Hannan

Director
Staff Helen Gibson

Helen Gibson

Director

Email one of our Link Tutors

Mark who your email is for

Kathryn Aldred

Kathryn Aldred (St Bernard’s School & John Ruskin School)

Kathryn studied BSc (Hons) in German and French at Aston University and a postgraduate certificate in education at Sheffield University. She has worked in languages in both England and Germany and has taught German at Barrow Sixth Form for many years.
Caroline Buckley

Caroline Buckley (Furness Academy)

Caroline originally studied Art History and later Law at Lancaster and UCLan. She has a lifelong passion for History and Politics and, after many years successfully teaching Law, recently joined the History and Politics Department at College. 
Karen Fitzpatrick

Karen Fitzpatrick (External Applicants)

Karen studied for a BSc (Hons) in Biology and MSc in Genetics, followed by a PGCE.  She has taught in a variety of 11-16/18 schools and has been a tutor at Barrow Sixth Form College for over 20 years teaching Biology, Foundation Learning and Health and Social Care.  She is currently the Subject Lead for Health and Social Care.
Suzannah Bevins

Suzannah Bevins (Cartmel Priory)

Suzannah studied BA (Hons) English Literature and Communication Studies at Liverpool University and gained a postgraduate degree in education from Manchester University. She has been teaching English, Media and Film Studies in secondary and sixth form education for more than 20 years.
Esme Taylor

Esme Taylor (Walney School/Dowdales School)

Esme studied BA (Hons) Leisure and Tourism at Liverpool Hope University then completed a PGCE in Leisure and Tourism with Liverpool JMU. Before teaching, Esme worked in the tourism industry as a resort representative in Greece, cruise consultant for Cumbria Cruises and hotel and customer service roles in the North-West.
Kevin Major

Kevin Major (Adult Applicants)

Kevin studied a BA (Hons) Theatre Degree at the Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance in London and a PGCE at the University of Leeds. He has been teaching drama and performing arts for 16 years and regularly takes students to the Edinburgh Fringe and Broadway on New York.
natasha-kenny

Natasha Kenny (External Applicants)

Natasha studied Media and Cultural Studies (BA Hons) at Liverpool John Moores University and has a professional qualification (level 7) in Autism and (level 5) in Dyslexia. She has worked in an educational setting for the past 10 years and is a Learning Mentor at college.
karen-hudson

Karen Hudson (Furness Academy)

Karen holds a wide range of vocational qualifications including an NVQ4 in Learning & Development for Young People and NVQ3 in Advice & Guidance alongside a Higher Education Certificate through Lancaster University.  She worked at the Inspira careers guidance service for 10 years before joining sixth form as Learning Hub Supervisor.
Kiera McKenna

Keira McKenna (Dowdales School)

Keira has a broad range of qualifications of working with children and young adults with learning difficulties and physical disabilities in a variety of educational settings. She is currently a Learning Mentor at college.
Brian Gibson

Brian Gibson

B Division
Keith Wardle

Keith Wardle

K Division

Forename

Surname

Description

Kathryn Aldred Link Tutor
Christine Armstrong Receptionist, CIS Assistant (Student Support)
Julie Artis Catering Assistant
Christian Barnes Subject Leader of Media Studies
Suzannah Bevins Tutor of English, Media Studies (Cambridge Technical) and Subject Leader of Film Studies, Link Tutor
Theodore Blackburn Personal Progress Mentor
Emma Braithwaite Housekeeper
Heather Buck Subject Leader of Psychology
June Buck Principal’s Personal Assistant
Caroline Buckley Tutor of Law, Government and Politics, History, Link Tutor
Steve Buckley Subject Leader of Government and Politics, History, Sociology
Jeff Chadd Assistant Principal – Head of Sixth Form, Subject Leader of French
Sian Coates Catering Assistant
Nikki Conigliaro Subject Leader of Art and Design
Patrick Coughlan Tutor of Mathematics
Caroline Crossley Personal Progress Mentor
Leanne Cummings HR Officer
Andrew Currie-Scarr Art and Design Technician, tutor of Art and Design
Cindy Daltioni Counsellor
Gillian Davies Catering Assistant
Ann Dawson Catering Assistant
Elaine Day Reprographics Technician
Gill de Bourcier Subject Leader of Physics
Paul Dickinson Maintenance Team Leader
Gemma Durkin-Smith Library Assistant
Nina Edgley Tutor of Mathematics
Sarah England Tutor of A Level English Literature and GCSE English
Kathryn Farrow Sales and Marketing Manager
Sheila Fawcett Subject Leader of Music
Stephen Fenwick Laboratory Technician
Karen Fitzpatrick Subject Leader of Health & Social Care, Link Tutor
Phyllis Francois Subject Leader of Computing, Cambridge Technical ICT L2 & L3
Sue Gasson Tutor of Health and Social Care
Brian Gibson Head of Learning, Subject Leader of Chemistry
Helen Gibson Director, Subject Leader of Business and Accounting
Laura Godbold Learning Mentor
Rebecca Goodwin Subject Leader of English Language
Margaret Graveson Tutor of Business
Sue Hannan Director, Tutor of Health and Social Care
Ruth Harrison Tutor of Law
Paul Henzel Tutor of Modern Languages, Language Assistant
Karen Hudson Learning Hub Supervisor, Link Tutor
Ian Ironmonger Head of Mathematics
Leonard Irvine Catering Manager
Siobhan Irvine Cleaning Operative
Christine Jamieson Subject Leader of Dance
Natasha Kenny Learning Mentor, Link Tutor
Liz Kershaw Head of Student Services
Kylie Leech Examinations Officer
Hannah Leith-Smith Cleaning Operative
Moira Lennon Receptionist, CIS Assistant (Student Support)
Deborah Liddicott Attendance Officer
Kerry Major Learning Mentor, Link Tutor
Kevin Major Subject Leader of Drama and Theatre Studies, Performing Arts (Cambridge Technical), Adult Admissions Tutors
Julie Martindale Library Assistant
Patricia Mason Employer Engagement Co-ordinator
Shaun Mason Subject Leader for Geography and Geology
Scott Massara Tutor of Chemistry
Keira McKenna Learning Mentor, Tutor of Law, Link Tutor
Kirsten McKenna Subject Leader of Sport and Physical Education
David Moffett IT/Audio Visual Technician
Ann-Marie Morgan Learning Mentor
Sarah Nicholson Cleaning Operative
Sheryl Nicholson Cleaning Operative
Ruth Niven Learning Mentor
Clare Parkinson Assistant Personal Progress Mentor
Penny Pearce Assistant Personal Progress Mentor
Christine Pearson Catering Assistant and Cleaning Operative
Helen Rastelli Subject Leader of Biology
Emily Richards Tutor of Business, Personal Progress Mentor
Tracy Anne Riley Tutor of Business
Sam Roberts Careers Advisor
Margaret Sadler Deputy Principal’s Personal Assistant
Lucy Scott Librarian
Linda Shields Personnel Assistant (Training and Development)
Clare Stevens Receptionist
Darren Stevens IT Systems Manager
Genevieve Stockbridge Learning Mentor
Esme Taylor Subject Leader of Travel and Tourism, Link Tutor
Keith Wardle Head of Learning, ALS Co-ordinator, Subject Leader of Law
Sunita Waterston Learning Mentor
Suzanne Wood Catering Assistant and Cleaning Operative
Andrew Wren Principal